Holy Name Society

HNS

 

A men's group that meets the second Sunday of the month at the 9:00 AM Mass followed by a business meeting and breakfast. 

Committees assist at annual parish-wide social events. For more information please contact the President of the Holy Name Society, Gerry Visel, at 815-962-0546.

 

The Church has a duty to speak to the world - to proclaim the wisdom and love which the Holy Spirit imparts - the only true foundation of life. The Holy Name Society, desires to share in this work of the Church. We, who have placed our faith and trust in His Holy Name, see our Society's founding as providential. For us, it is a reflection of the Incarnation, when the Word became flesh. As Holy Name members therefore, all our words must be in harmony with the Eternal Word of the Father, Jesus, our Lord, for not other name has been given by which we can be saved. Jesus is the foundation of our faith, the reason for our hope, and the source of our charity. 

Throughout the centuries, the Church has given her support and shown her confidence in the Holy Name Society as truly Catholic in faith and apostolic work. Since its founding in the early 15th century, popes have granted the Society many privileges and indulgences. As we continue in this great tradition, the members of the Society remain committed to being faithful disciples of Christ, always striving to love and serve Him and the Church, by bringing honor and devotion to His Holy Name. 

Dr. Richard SanSouci - New Bedford, Massachusetts

 MEMBERSHIP:

Holy Name Members, you are invited to reach out to individuals (men), sixteen years of age and above to become a member. Invite them to attend our next meeting. You can begin with you son, grandson or any other family member. Attending a meeting will give and show them what we're all about and what we do for God and our Church. If anyone is of interest, call the Church Office 815.965-2761 or contact any member for further information. 

 

HOLY NAME SOCIETY of ST. ANTHONY OF PADUA PARISH
Progress and Personal Spirituality

July 2017 Bulletin 172
MISSION STATEMENT: The Holy Name Society's nature and goal is to advance its members and the church community toward greater devotion to GOD and the Holy Name of Our Lord Jesus Christ.

The Holy Name welcomes our new members.

Man of the Month: Holy Name Society Man of the Month for July will be Steve Flosi who will bring up the gifts at mass.

Steve is a past president of the Holy Name Society, serving in the year 2009. He was born in Rockford, eventually graduating from St. Anthony Grade School and from Jefferson High School in 1980. Steve married his wife Dianna (Gross) Flosi at St. Anthony church in 1985, they have three daughters, ages 26-28 and 30. Chelsea, the youngest is working full time at the Radisson hotel restaurant, the middle daughter Kailyn is a Nurse/Transplant Coordinator at the UW hospital in Madison WI and the oldest Lindsay has a degree in Hospitality Management, and is an Army reservist after serving 7 years active duty in Intelligence during the Iraqi war. Steve and Diane have one grandson, Maddox Cole and he is 20 months old.
Steve is the Vice-President of Manufacturing having worked for 36 years at Estwing Manufacturing in Rockford. For the past 10 years or so, along with his brother Leo and other members of the Holy Name, he has helped in preparing and doing the cooking involved with St. Anthony’s annual picnic. Steve has helped out the Parish and the Holy Name Society in so many ways. He is a staunch member of the Holy Name Society constantly stepping up whenever needed. We are privileged to have him and his family as members of St. Anthony Parish, and especially having Steve as a member of the Holy Name Society. May his devotion, supporting nature, and dedication always be blessed.-- Holy Name Society `

Regular Meeting Date : July 9 The Holy Name Society members will attend the 9:00 a.m. Mass and "The General Membership Meeting" will follow after Mass in the Parish Hall .

Holy Name Executive Board Meeting Date: July 27 7:00 p.m., meeting will be held in Parish Hall. Past Presidents and current officers are automatically on the Executive Board and Committee Chairman. It's important that you make an effort to attend your meeting.

Notes from the President
While at my first job out of college, working for the Navy, I got involved with a group of guys that were big on scripture memorization, and I can still remember the first verse we memorized.  Matthew 5:16 says "Let you light so shine before men that they may see your good work
and glorify your Father who is in heaven."  Wow!  Don't be scared to let others see you doing good for others.  The Father will be glorified, and we will all be blessed! - Gerry Visel President

Get Well Soon: The Holy Name Society extends best wishes for fast recovery to all members sick at home, hospitalized or in a nursing home.

We also offer special prayers for all of our deceased members and their families especially Vito Rotello.

Apologies to Gino DeVivo (I had it as Gino DeVita) for the misspelling of your name last month.

Thank You:
The Holy Names wishes to thank Jim Hankins and his crew for preparing and serving such a wonderful Family Breakfast. It was a wonderful time for everyone. Thank you again.

The Holy Name Society wishes to extend to its members a Blessed and Wonderful Independence Day.

Happy birthday to the following members in July
Nicholas G Parnello 7/3/47, Leonard J. Marinelli 7/11/1918, Jay DiBenedetto Jr. 7/14/1973,
Carlo Rossi 7/15/30, Thomas J. Schiro 7/16/49, John A. Terranova Jr. 7/17/56,
Anthony Molinari 7/17/1947, Gerald Hill 7/21/1952, Louie G. Maffioli, 7/28/1952,
Ignacio Sigala 7/31/35, Thomas F. Fitzgerald 7/31/51


MEMBERSHIP:
Holy Name Members, you are invited to reach out to individuals (men), sixteen years of age and above to become a member. Invite them to attend our next meeting. You can begin with you son, grandson or any other family member. Attending a meeting will give and show them what we're all about and what we do for God and our Church. If anyone is of interest, call the Church Office 815.965-2761 or contact any member for further information.
Don’t Forget:
The Holy Name Family picnic is Sunday August 27th from 11am until 5:00 P.M. The location is Sinnissippi Park. Bring a dish to pass. We will have Hamburgers, Italian sausage, Hotdogs and pop. Bring your own plates and utensils we will have extra if someone forgets. We will have games for kids a raffle and horseshoes, volleyball, softball if interested. More info will follow.
We would like a head count of those who will be attending and the ages of the children you will be bringing. We need this info so we know how much meat and prizes to purchase. Please let us know by July 31st.
You can call Joe Bove at 815-962-0412 or Gerry Visel 815-621-9142 to sign up. Let’s make this a great event.
UPCOMING EVENTS
We're planning a parish outing!  Come join us for a trip to Festa Italiana in Milwaukee!
We will depart on Sunday, July 23rd at 9:00 a.m. from the St. Anthony Church Parking Lot.  We will attend the Festa Italiana Mass at 11:00 a.m., and then admission to the Festa will be free!  We will depart back to Rockford about 6:00 p.m. to arrive back at St. Anthony Church parking lot about 7:30 pm or so.
Cost:  $30 each, including admission to the festival.  Bring your own cooler.
Holy Name Society is putting together this trip, but it is open to all, so talk it up and bring your friends!  First come first serve basis, and the deadline is July 22nd or when bus is at capacity, so reserve soon!  (Let's fill two buses!)    Contact: Brian Leggero – – 815-871-9640 
Thanks!, Gerry Visel- President
DON’T FORET
Aug. 27: Church picnic, Sept. 23: 10th Annual Parish Roast, Oct. 30: Bond Dinner

Approved: President, Gerry Visel 815-621-914,
Vice President, Brian Leggero 815-871-9640,
Treasurer, Jim Hankins 815-633-9292,
Corresponding Secretary, Mike Lager 815-965-1113,
Recording Secretary Frank Tartaglia 815-399-6346,,
Financial Secretary Mike Doyle 815-398-4505